4th Southeast Stem Cell Consortium Meeting

Turnbull Conference Center, Florida State University – Tallahassee, Florida – 28-29 September, 2012

Speakers:

[one_half]
Ludovic VallierLudovic Vallier (Keynote Speaker) – Anne McLaren Laboratory for Regenerative Medicine, Department of Surgery, University of Cambridge

Shelly BartonShelly Barton – The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Amander ClarkAmander Clark – Eli and Edythe Broad Center of Regenerative Medicine and Stem Cell Research, UCLA

Jane LebkowskyJane Lebkowski – Regenerative Patch Technologies
[/one_half]

[one_half_last]

Hisao MasaiHisao Masai – Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science

Alex MeissnerAlex Meissner – Harvard University Department of Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology, Broad Institute

Mahendra RaoMahendra Rao – Laboratory of Regenerative Medicine, NIAMS, NIH

Tim StearnsTim Stearns – Stanford University
[/one_half_last]

About:

The Southeast Stem Cell Consortium is dedicated to the promotion of stem cell research throughout the southeastern region of the United States. The Consortium’s agenda is to develop a culture of collaboration between investigators at neighboring institutions in the region, to promote information exchange and to act as a technical resource for investigators in the field. The Consortium has strong interests in the basic biology of pluripotent stem cells, their utility as a model for studying mammalian development and their potential as a cell source to develop therapies for degenerative disease and repair of chronic injury. Focus areas include diabetes, cardiovascular disease, spinal cord injury and neurodegenerative disease.

Schedule and Program

[one_half]

Friday, September 28th

  • 12:00-1:20 PM: Registration
  • 1:20 PM: Opening Statements
  • 1:30-2:20 PM: Session 1: Keynote Lecture
  • 2:35-4:10 PM: Session 2: Epigenetics
  • 4:25-5:25 PM: Session 3: New Technologies
  • 5:25-7:30 PM: Poster Session
  • 7:30-9:00 PM: Dinner

[/one_half]
[one_half_last]

Saturday, September 29th

  • 7:30-8:30 AM: Posters and Vendor Exhibits (coffee and snacks)
  • 8:30-10:00 AM: Session 4: Disease and Differentiation
  • 10:15-11:15 AM: Session 5: The Future of Stem Cell Research
  • 11:15-11:45 AM: Session 6: Poster Award Announcements
  • 11:45-1:15 PM: Lunch and Special Technology Session
  • 1:15-3:00 PM: Session 7: Cell Cycle
  • 3:00 PM: Closing

[/one_half_last]

Sponsors

[one_third]

Roche

Nimblegen

BioSpherix

Cellectis Bioresearch

Fluidigm

Sigma-Aldrich

Sigma

Life Technologies

abcam

BD

[/one_third]

[one_third]

Lonza

Millipore

Nikon

STEMCELL Technologies

ThermoFisher Scientific

VWR

BioCision

Cell Signaling Technology

[/one_third]

[one_third_last]

Hunt Optics & Imaging

PeproTech

Zeiss

Eurofins

GlobalStem

Nexcelom Bioscience

SBI System Biosciences

Eppendorf

Mettler Toledo

[/one_third_last]